American Actor: Jason Ritter

Birth Name: Jason Morgan Ritter
Nickname: ‘Jace the Ace from Outer Space’
Height: 5′ 9″ (1.75 m)
Born: 17th February, 1980
Age: 30
Place: Los Angeles, California, U.S.

Jason Morgan is a movie and TV series actor, who was born on 17th February, 1980 in Los Angeles, California, United States. His parents are Nancy Morgan and John Ritter, who were both actors. He is the grandson of the actor/ musician Dorothy Fay and Tex Ritter. His siblings are Stella Ritter, Tyler and Carly Ritter. Jason stepmother is Amy Yasbeck. Jason Ritter is perhaps popular for his role in the ‘Joan of Arcadia’ TV series as Kevin Girardi and in the NBC television series The Event as Sean Walker. Jason Ritter spent a lot of summers in Estes Park, Colorado at the Cheley Colorado Camps.

He was graduated from the “Tisch School of the Arts” of the New York University where he attended at the “Atlantic Theatre Company”. Jason also attended at the Royal Academy of emotional Art in London. He also starred in the “The Dreamer of Oz: The L. Frank Baum Story.” Then he appeared in the 2002, movie PG and a year after he starred in the Swimfan. In the year, 2003, he had a main role in the horror movie Freddy vs. Jason in which he appeared as Rollins. He starred in Happy Endings and Raise Your Voice. He appeared in the Oliver Stone film “W” as Jeb Bush. In the year 2007, Ritter voiced substitute teacher in the ‘All Grown Up’ for animated character Mr. Fisk and then in the ‘The Rugrats’. Ritter newly released a movie ‘Good Dick’, in which he appeared along with girlfriend, Marianna Palka.

He also received several awards such as Clarence Derwent Award, Martin E. Segal Award and many more. He stars in “The Event”, a NBC drama series that premiered on 20th September, 2010.

Leave a Reply